QUESTION

my wife has alsheimers and is in a memory care facilityy, do I need A POWRE OF ATTORNEY to handle her affairs?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Colorado
More details to this question:
she can no longer sign her name or talk on the phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unfortunately, since your wife has Alzheimer's and is in a memory care facility and unable to sign her name, she is probaly no longer competent to grant you her power of attorney.  You may need to go into court to be appointed her guardian.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2021 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters