QUESTION

My wife has memory loss and adult protective services want to get guardianship because they don't think I can take care of her. I do have power of att

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don't want them to take my wife. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can contest the guardianship, submitting a copy of your power of attorney.  In most states spouses are given priority.  In most states you do not need a lawyer to contest a guardianship.  Check with the local court.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters