QUESTION

My wife is trustee of my irrevocable life insurance trust . Should she also be the beneficiary of a new insurance policy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Should my daughter be the contingent beneficiary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to check the terms of the trust and the policy.  These types of trusts are done for estate tax purposes.  The trust is usually the owner, and sometimes also the beneficiary, and then the proceeds of the policy goes into the trust upon your death.  I would have to review the terms of the trust to determine who the beneficiary on your specific policy should be.  You can also check with the insurance person that sold you the policy. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters