QUESTION

need a lawyer for guardianship of adult (52 years old) daughter

Asked on Jan 15th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
we are a family living all over the country and need to place an adult daughter with mental issues under guardianship of her person ......she currently lives in Springfield, MO.......she is unable to make legal, financial or healthcare decisions by herself........she does have Social Security Disability income and we are parents, 3 siblings and 3 adult children of said person.......please advise us of the best approach in this matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a guardianship attorney who practices in the county in which your daughter lives and apply to the court for appointment.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters