QUESTION

Need assistance in filing for parental Guardianship over handicap parent

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
Mom had a stroke and is incapable of making decisions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In applying for guardianship, you must be repreesnted by an Approved Guardianship Attorney.  Your county probate court should have and the website of the State Bar of Texas does have a list of Approved Guardianship Attorneys. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters