QUESTION

Need SSDI for 32yr old. She has no fam, no job. What doc need for her to sign so I can get her medical, fostercare records and file her SSDI for her?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
32 yr old woman in and out of my life 25 years. I am now paying her rent for the next 9 months to keep her safe and out of shelters. She has lots of trauma in her medical records and I don't want to re-trigger her by her getting/reading all her past records. Plus, she is not organized at all and doesn't follow-through. For me to get her onto SSDI due to panic attacks, anxiety, depression, learning challenges, inter-personal relationship difficulties and more, I need to be able to get all her medical records etc to file her SSDI for her. Is there a document she would need to sign to give me that authority? IE: School records, medical records, foster-care records, request for letters describing her mental health issues from previous or current service providers. We are in California. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
HIPAA Medical Information Release and a Social Security form Authorizing Release of Records to Social Security.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2020 at 6:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters