QUESTION

Need to find the lawyer that might be in charge of my mothers estate

Asked on Dec 05th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
my mother has passed, she had a will, my sister has kept my mothers death a secret until recently I found out. I know my mother wanted certain things to go to the kids. my sister is not giving any information out, other than I heard she needs my SS number, which there is no way I will give it to her, I don't know how to find the lawyer or a copy of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is submitted for probate.  When it is, it becomes a public document.  Check with the probate court (Washington superior court) in the county in which your mother died.  Note that the attorney representing your sister has no obligation to speak with you as parent of beneficiaries (if your children are so named under the Will):  you are not her client.  If no Will has been submitted for probate, hire a local probate lawyer to help you file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration so that you can settle your mother's estate.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters