QUESTION

need to get a guardinship for adult male.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Father has had a heart attack and stroke. Is in hospital in intensive care. I am a son, with my brother are trying to take care of our father, his care, and financial matters while he is in the hospital. At this time he is not able to communicate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your father has not appointed someone his agent under a Medical Power of Attorney and under a Durable Power of Attorney, the health care providers may turn to all available adult children (assuming the spouse has passed) on health care questions but no one has authority over your father's money and property.  You or your brother may need to apply for a guardianship.  Contact your local probate court or your state bar for a list of attorneys who represent people in guardianship applications.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters