QUESTION
Need to under living trust: revocable/irrevocable
Asked on Oct 15th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Single mom want to prepare a will to protect children's interes t
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Please check out my firm's website: www.morgandisalvo.com
We have posted a large number of articles, many of which discuss the difference between a Will and a trust, the reasons that you might want to use a revocable trust vs. a Will, and other issues that relate to your question. If you want detailed advice on whether you should consider doing any kind of trust, revocable or irrevocable, or whether you will be okay just using a Will that will create trusts for your children if you die while they are still young, then you really need to schedule an estate planning consultation with an estate planning attorney.
Best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2020 at 6:09 AM
This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.