QUESTION

Now that we have my mother-in-law in our home, should the items bought using her Medicare trust come with her?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Someone was a trustee before me over my mother in law over her pooled Medicare trust. She used it for her own personal use for a vehicle, TV, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
They are her property, there is no reason not to bring them into your home.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters