QUESTION

NY state resident dies in 1997. No NY estate tax was paid. What are the NY statutes of limitations.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if the estate was closed.  Most estates in NY remain open forever, so you would need to do an accounting to close the estate and show no tax due.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters