QUESTION

On a shared living trust, is there a time limit on the distribution of assets to the beneficiary after the death of the spouse?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My wife passed away in May of 2017. Her share of the property became irrevocable. I need to pass on that property on to my daughter. How much time do I have to do tht?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the terms of the trust, the creditors of your wife, and what trust administration is required to be completed.  Contact an attorney to complete the trust administration.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters