QUESTION

On a will/trust written by a lawyer but not notarized, how do we fix a name and what are the next steps to make it legal?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
created - years ago, husband used first and middle initial with last name (not full name), lawyer left town before notarized. Summary: We have a lawyer written will/living trust that is not notarized or anything else, using only my husband's first and middle initial and last name. How do we get the name fixed (if we need to) and then what are the next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would encourage you to find an experienced estate planning attorney and do a restatement of trust. I would also have them review and likely re-do the other documents like the pour over will, durable power of attorney and health care directive. If done right that will fix any problems that exist in your current documents. Good luck. -John
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters