QUESTION

Once granted life estate rights how soon must I move in to property to maintain life estate?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Currently own and live in other property where I conduct personal business interests several hundred miles away from life estate property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
The terms of the life estate may provide for when the life estate ends.  So long as you don't do anything to bring about the end of it, then it probably goes on whether or not you live there.  But if the trust says you have to use it as your primary residence, then that's what you have to do to avoid terminating the life estate.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 11:10 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters