QUESTION

Opened a trust account for a sibling with special needs years ago. Lawyer passed away and i need to put the money in my account and have no paperwork

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Getting older and not sure if this has a beneficiary on the account other than i therefore I want to put it into my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would have to know who is the trustee and how is the account titled. If there is a trustee or a beneficiary on the account, then you might be able to inquire about the account.  If not, then you have to do a probate.    Contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com and send me your phone number.  Thanks. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2020 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters