QUESTION

Our deceased son is named as a beneficiary in a will in Texas. The will does not state what is to happen to any beneficiaries if they are deceased.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The will has been probated. What happens to his portion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss. To determine what happens to your deceased son's inheritance, know that there will be a clear answer under Texas law. In many states, specific gifts are handled differently than are shares of all the rest of the estate after the specific gifts are assigned. You have not said which type of beneficiary your son is. It is possible that your son's estate will inherit if he is beneficiary of a share. Still, it is essential for you to consult an experienced Texas Estate lawyer who will likely know the answer immediately, once he or she has reviewed the Will. To your success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Oct 16th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters