QUESTION

Our the children responsible for a parents medical bills after they die?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Health insurance has a per day co-pay for a certain number of days a person is in the hospital. Also a co-pays for ambulance transportation. Are the adult children responsible to pay those bills if the deceased has no assets (no house, property or car) and a very small bank account. they lived only on Social Security .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The adult children are not responsible, unless the adult child signed an admissions agreement agreeing to pay if insusrance was not available.  There are some states that try to impose some kind of liability for the children, but not NEw Jersey.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters