QUESTION

parent death with out a will and any legal matters pertaining too.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
father passed away with no will. girlfriend is cleaning out his apartment (and more than likely his bank account) the apartment complex has nobody listed buy him as authorized to clean it out. and has been accusing my mom of breaking into a secured apartment building and taking his belongings. i am not sure what if any my rights are. i really dont want anything but there was some family heirlooms that he may or may not have had in his possession and may have had a trust fund set up for his grand children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your rights depend on a variety of factors and it is going to be too complex to parse them out on this forum.  I recommend sitting down with a probate attorney in your area.  He or she can go through the situation in detail and advise you of your options. Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2021 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters