QUESTION

Partner appointed guardian for our child. I was not aware. I do not approve of chosen guardian. Partner has wrong birthdate for child.

Asked on May 01st, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
Need to know if birthdate is wrong on legal document if it can still be valid? Partner appointed guardian for our child. I do not approve and was not made aware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Both parents are the natural guardians of their minor child.  The date of birth can be corrected:  an error does not invalidate a court order.  Discuss this with a local family law attorney,
Answered on May 02nd, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters