QUESTION

paying a lawyer for probate of estate trust

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
mom passed away we are settling the estate which had to be done through probate. House is in sisters and mom name I am executor of estate. how does lawyer get paid and by whom
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Westerville, OH at Reese Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ms. Baker, The lawyer gets paid out of the estate. When the assets are sold, or bank accounts are liquidated etc., Those liquid funds are used to pay the expenses of the estate including the lawyer fees.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2018 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Westerville, OH at Reese Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ms. Baker, The lawyer gets paid out of the estate. When the assets are sold, or bank accounts are liquidated etc., Those liquid funds are used to pay the expenses of the estate including the lawyer fees.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2018 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters