QUESTION

Probability of winning a contest to a codocil signed 2 days prior to death of a terminally ill cancer patient who is heavily medicated.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
was unaware that she was terminally ill and only found out from my Aunt Kathy (mom mom's sister) on Friday Sept. 27th. At that time my mother was being sent home from the hospital to die. I learned that she had liver cancer and a tumor in her lungs. She was given days to live. In May of 2013, my mom called me to let me know that she was working on her will and she needed some information from me. I thought nothing of this call as my husband's parents and my stepmom and dad had also been making these arrangements. It seemed perfectly natural. She told me that Morgan (my daughter) and I were her primary beneficiaries and she told me that I would be the executor to her estate. Attached you will find my mother's original will dated May 15th, 2013 that outlines pretty much exactly what I expected. You will also find a codicil dated September 27th, 2013 leaving her house, all contents of the house and car to Juanita Johnson. It also removes me as executor of her estate and i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you really need to review what happened with a CO lawyer who knows CO law and the local courts. It sounds most unfortunate to you-but there may a way to void the codicil if a doctor can say she was mentaly incompetent on 9/27.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters