QUESTION

Probate Law..."Grantor herein reserves unto herself or himself a life estate in captiond property"...Mom owned property, signed it to exhusband

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
They are both dead now. She was trying to help him until he died.....Sons of Mom want to file for ownership, are they heirs or beneficieries? Does the claim revert to her estate or his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Assuming your mother was the Grantor, she had a life estate. When she passed away, the Remaindermen's interest in the property vested. If her ex-husband was the Grantor, he had a life estate. When he passed away, the Remaindermen's interest in the property vested. I suggest you have the deed reviewed by an attorney who practices in the field of estate planning or probate.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters