QUESTION

probate sold my moms house no money is being payed

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my mothers house wet to probate.It was sold 2 months ago.the new owner has remodeled it and has it on the market .the lawyer won`t return my calls.this don`t seem right they should have gave me my money by now should I be worried ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate takes 7 months minimum from start to finish. Thus the fact that the house sold two months ago is not necessarily grounds for concern. However, I would need to know more details to speak with assuredness. For example, is the executor trustworthy? Is the money in a secure account? Is there a bond in place?  Those relate to the security of the money. Then, for when probate should end, I would need to know when letters issued, when creditors were put on notice, if taxes have been paid, etc....  These and many other questions are what would help an attorney evaluate your specific situation. Good luck. -John
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters