QUESTION

Pros & Cons of having a living revocable trust when both settlors pass and resulting tax consequences

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
1. The living trust will automatically be dissolved with the death of both settlors? 2. If the trust is managed by the trustees after the death of the settlors, trust assets need to be stated at the step up value? Also, trust will be subject to a much higher tax rate? 3. It is my understanding that living trust helps to escape estate taxation and probate. What is the best practice after settlors death? 4. If beneficiary is unable to properly manage the assets after settlors death, what is the best approach to protect his/her interest? 5. If these questions are outside your scope of free advice, please provide the type of professional that I should seek advice from? Any idea about consultation fees? Thank you
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
I agree with the other answer. I suggest you find a couple of estate planning attorneys, speak with their offices, and meet with at least one. You can find attorneys by doing a search for estate planning attorneys in your city.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
I agree with the other answer. I suggest you find a couple of estate planning attorneys, speak with their offices, and meet with at least one. You can find attorneys by doing a search for estate planning attorneys in your city.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm very sorry, but it's impractical to answer your questions in this email format.  If you came into my office with these questions, we would spend about 30 minutes discussing it and I would have further questions for you.  Try talking to an estate planning attorney for a full consutlation.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters