QUESTION

Question about a deceased persons estate if they died without s chance to finish affairs.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
1. My uncle passed away within the last week. He added my parents as an owner on his bank account and went to the bank personally about a month ago. He has a car worth about 6k and a house he owes 220,000 and the house is appraised at 238,000. He said he wanted my parents to have it all and he died before he could go to the lawyer. My parents dont know what to do about the house. It needs a roof and may have a hard time going at 230,000 They feel to let it go to the bank but they have no document listing them has executor other than my uncle left my parents as owner of bank account and life insurance policy. He has no blood relative wife died and no kids and my mom is his sister in law. Since they are the owner on the account they can spend the money as they please correct? Also what do they do about the car can they gift it and since he is dead can they sign title to gift it to the gentleman who helped I'm out and drove him to appoint,emts for the l;aast six months. What do they do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A will must be in writing, just telling someone that the house should go to them isn't enough. With a joint bank account, they can withdraw the funds in the bank account and do what they want with it. The vehicle should go to the heirs of the estate. The house must go through a formal probate proceeding.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2018 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters