QUESTION

Re: Trusts.....I ' ve a small irrevocable trust for my son (an ins. policy pod ). W/my sister as trustee. What's the cost otherwise (no family member)

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Presently, my small trust is handled by my sister w/no personal cost. What would the cost be if a change was needed w/a non family member as a trustee? (I am a NYSUT retired teacher)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Corporate trustees do not take small trusts.  Although there is a statutory commission rate which is based on gains in trust value, size of the trust, and distributions made, you are free to negotiate a different fee with an attorney or accountant.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters