QUESTION

Recently became co-owners of house with uncle, he refuses to pay his share of taxes, house insurance, house maintenance

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Uncle got his name on the deed of the house 20 years ago, under false pretenses. It was purchased and paid off by my mother and his parents. My mom thought he was helping to get them a refinance loan but once he signed, he immediately started acting like it was his house. He's an ADA, she was a cleaning woman her whole life, never graduated high school and afraid of him. He never paid for anything in the house. Both my mom and his mom have been admitted into nursing facilities. He stated to me clearly that he will continue to refrain from contributing to the taxes, insurance and house maintenance. This is not a new state of affairs, he does not contribute financially or in any other way to this household or property. I am on disability and cannot afford all of these new expenses. There is so much more going on but this is the immediate issue bc I just got the quarterly tax bill today and I have no idea how I am going to pay it. Can someone please help me out with some info?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your only option is a partition case to have the property sold.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters