QUESTION

regarding how a will works once someone is deceased. Do you have to go to the lawyer who wrote the will up?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2019 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
If a will states the property to be divided (5 ways) once the person is deceased how is it decided who makes necessary repairs to the property. Do the 5 that it states it belongs to or does the deceased?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can hire any probate lawyer you wish. The executor of the Will has no obligation to make repairs to the property, "necessary" or not.  The executor merely distributes the shares in the property according to the Will.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters