QUESTION

Seeking a living trust for me & wife. We have 4 properties in California and 4 properties in United Kingdom. Is it Doable under 1 US living trust?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Can the UK and US properties be protected under 1 living trust set up in California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
My wife is a dual British and American citizen with property in the UK, so I understand your issues.  Yes, you can transfer the US and UK properties under one California trust that would control the disposition of those properties at your passing.  This is complex.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters