QUESTION

selling a house with the other person deceased they had no will what do i do

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the house was mine and my grandmothers she passed away with no will she has 4 remaining adult children what do i need to do to sell this house. she has been dead since july of 2009 . I have paid all bills an taxes for this house. My uncles and aunt are willing to sign a document stating they have no claim on the house just wondering what it should say and if it needs to be done by a lawyer since they are willing. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your aunts and uncles are all the beneficiaries in your grandmother's estate.  Because she died intestate, or without a will, someone (probably you) will have to be appointed as the administrator of her estate. All of your aunts and uncles will have to sign forms called renunciations indicating they give up the right to take the house.  You will need to file all of that with the court to close out the estate, and then transfer title from your grandmother's estate to yourself.  All of those documents will need to be on file in order for you to be able to have what is called clear title to the property.  This is probably something you will need to hire an attorney to do to make sure that all of the steps are completed. 
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters