QUESTION

Sephora supervisor has closed my gift card of $400, can i sue?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Sephora closed my gift card with a balance of $379 because i got it from a return that i did on 4 fragrances that i got as a gift, and i had the receipt for the fragrances, the receipt showed that my friend the person that gave me the gift purchased the fragrances with a gift card he got from a return that he did. So now they''re saying because the gift card was not originally issued to me but to my friend who bought the items i''m accused of fraud, and they will not help me anymore they keep hanging up my calls and would not give me the number of their legal department. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This may help you get your question answered. If you think Lawyers.com is not answering you, please know that it is likely because your question may have been accidentally placed under an unrelated legal topic. That is easy to do when you are upset. You have asked your question of the Trusts and Estates lawyers who deal with issues surrounding people's deaths and how they plan for what happens to their belongings when they pass away. Perhaps if you change the legal topic area and ask your question in the Consumer or Small Claims categories, one of the lawyers that review those areas will be able to assist. Respectfully,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters