QUESTION

Should I get an atty as 1 of 2 executors of trust, when other executor has atty?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Sister and I are executors of parents trust. BOth have now passed. We met with atty sister found. In follow up convo, atty just wants to meet sister only. Should I get att?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That seems odd if you plan to act jointly.  However, if the trust agreement does not state that you must act jointly, your sister could act without you.  If she made a mistake, you could be financially liable as well.  Perhaps you should have it reviewed by an attorney and take steps, if needed, to limit your liability.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters