QUESTION

Should I hire a lawyer to protect my interests in my grandparents trust?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather set up a trust several years ago that provides for my grandmother, father and then my sister and I. My grandmother recently passed away and we were not informed. I'm worried that this could happen again. Or that she had her own funds and she wanted us to have them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should retain a lawyer to assert your interests. There must be a successor trustee fo the trust to act as your fiduciary.  If there isn't one, then one must be appointed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters