QUESTION

Should I Hire a lawyer who says Independent Administrator is not allowed without a will in Texas?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
I have read that under Texas probate law, I can file for Independent Administrator even though my mother died intestate - without a will or beneficiaries. I am interviewing probate attorneys, and two said that I'm not able to file for independent administrator because there is no will. Should I consider this a red flag if these attorneys, who specialize in Texas Probate, are unaware of this capability? Or am I totally wrong about the independent administrator assumption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should probably listen to the probate attorneys that have more information than you have provided here. Independent administration is not a given without a will (or even with a will, necessarily).
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters