QUESTION

should i leave life insurance to kids or my wife

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hello My wife has a lot of private student loans that have almost doubled due to interest. We have decided not to pay them. My question is if I were to leave my 1.3million in life insurance to my kids instead of her will the student loan companies be able to get that money from my kids to pay off student loans?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First off, the disposition of your life insurance is a broader estate planning question that should be answered after taking into consideration your family situation, your assets and how they are titled and whether you have a will currently.  I'd suggest that you retain an estate planning attorney to review all of that information so that you can receive informed estate planning advice.  As to your direct question about whether the studen loan companies could pursue your children to recover for unpaid student loans of your wife, my answer is "probably not".  If your wife is the sole obligated party on those loans, then neither you or your children have any duty to pay off those loans.  There is no law that requires you to list your wife as beneficiary on your life insurance policy.  If you or the kids are somehow contractually obligation on the loans, then my answer would be different. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters