QUESTION

Should I put a family home with 10 relatives that's in an LLC into my revocable trust.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
If our family home is put into an LLC. This is home is with 10 family members should I put my portion into my revocable trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My question is why use an LLC?  Yes there are some creditor protection advantages to an LLC but you will also spend $1,000 a year to have an LLC. I don't think this is wise for most "family homes."  A general partnership would allow many of the same operational control options but without the annual fee. I encourage you to talk to your estate planning attorney about this. If you can't get rid of the LLC then yes your member interest should be put into your trust.  -John
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters