QUESTION

Should I put my wife on my mortgage if she cant afford to pay it?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife is currently on the deed for our home, but not on the mortgage. If I die, is it better to have her on the mortgage, even if she could not afford to pay ? Or, should I just leave the home to her in my will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
These are the type decisions that make paying a lawyer $250 or so to do a will is far better than spending $50 to $100 on junk you find online (like Legal Zoom, etc.) While you may possibly get lucky and get a valid will online, you lose the advice. There are many different ways to transfer a home, by will, deed and otherwise, and that is a decision which can matter. So can a decision as to who is on an account. In some cases, HOW your wife is on the deed (tenants in common vs. joint tenants) also matters and a lawyer can change that. A good decision on this involves getting some detailed financial and other information, so sit down with a lawyer to weigh the pros and cons and make the best choice.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters