QUESTION

Should I sign a consent for letters of administration to be given to my Stepmother with the waiver of reports and inventory? Seems wrong

Asked on Jul 30th, 2023 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a request for letters of administration to be issued to my stepmom who I do not trust at all. There is a checkbox in the document waiving reports to the court and inventory. The estate lawyer is dismissing it saying this is something usual relieving her from scheduled reports the court will require that she will not do anyway. Since it also mentions inventory this makes me not want to sign it. Under GA intestate law does she still have to do an inventory if this waiver is granted? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
In theory, the waiver of an inventory and reports only applies to the normal requirement that those documents be filed with the probate court, and does not mean that they do not have to be provided to heirs. However, in many cases administrators who aren't required to provide those documents to the court don't end up providing them to the heirs, either unless their attorneys push them to do so. Keep in mind, however, that not waiving the bond, inventory, and reporting requirements will likely mean that the estate administration costs more, which in turn may reduce the amount ultimately available for distribution. Not waiving those requirements may provide you with better protection but there are trade offs. You are entitled to have your own attorney represent you on these kinds of issues, and you really should consider getting a consultation. No one in this kind of forum can actually review the entire situation and understand what's going on. Best wishes to you and please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.  
Answered on Jul 31st, 2023 at 6:27 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters