QUESTION

Should my brother and i contest my fathers will now or when his surviving wife dies?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My father died with no will everything was left to his new wife even things my brother and i knew where ours, stocks, bonds, property, etc. My question is do we have to wait to contest this until after my stepmom dies (since she has no kids and has said she will be leaving it all to her family) or do we contest it now while shes alive? Let me also add we live in california while she and my father where in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If they lived in Wisconsin, then you willl have to seek an attorney in Wisconsin to give you advice under Wisconsin law.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters