QUESTION

Should my husband and I get separate attorneys to do our wills?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married late in life. He has much more wealth than I have. His financial advisors told him that I should have a separate attorney do my will. Is this standard procedure? There is also no prenuptial agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
That was suggested because sometimes there's a conflict between the husband and wife, making it ethically improper for the same attorney to represent both. However, it all depends upon your particular set of facts and circumstances and your individual wishes as to the preferred estate plan. You and your husband should consult with an estate planning attorney to get the answer now that the financial advisors made the suggestion.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters