QUESTION

Should we do joint ownership and then have my mom transfer her portion of the property to her will?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My parents have a living will where I am the beneficiary (their son). Currently, I am purchasing a property with my mom. How should the new property be titled?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
1. Living will is a term which generally means end-of-life wishes. 2. If you mean that she has a trust, yes, you could take title as joint tenants, with Mom, as trustee, owner of an undivided interest. However, this may become awkward upon death of one of you, as the decedent's share would go to the surviving joint tenant. Is that the intent?
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you wish the new property to pass to you without the need of probate, which is something you normally want to avoid, then you should take the property in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship [as opposed to tenants in common]. ?You need to see if that has any adverse tax consequences [does her part take a stepped up basis on her death, I do not know].
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters