QUESTION

Shouldn't my husband be able to sign the documents if he has power of attorney?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My husband has power of attorney over his mom. He received documents from her old attorney requesting that she sign and have it notorized. Shouldn't he be able to sign since he has power of attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily, it depends on the precise nature of the Power of Attorney. A limited POA will not permit the the grantee of the Power to act in all instances.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters