QUESTION

sibling owes the estate money can i deduct it from his distribution

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
One sibling out of 5 owes the estate money for unpaid bills while he was living in the parents house. The house is sold. Before distributing the money to the other four sibling can I deduct the one's bills and give him the remainder the redistribute his payment of the bills owed the estate to the other 4 siblings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you absolutely can do that, but make sure that everyone is in agreement with what is owed, and what is being deducted.  Get the party that is living in the house to sign a release, indicating responsibility for the payment and acknowleding that is the correct amount owed.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters