QUESTION

Since I am the only legal person on the property and I have lived here for over a year, can I or should I file a writ of possession?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I rent from someone (whom I have a valid, served, current restraining order against). In his response to the RO, he states that he is not a landlord and that I was a guest. I found evidence that he is misrepresenting himself. Also, I have a video of him stating that he killed the previous home owners and stole the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Just occupying a space paid or not doesn't give rise to a right of possession.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters