QUESTION

Since it is a debt owed, will it be payable to my estate when I die and will it be considered part of my estate or untouchable like life insurance?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I receive my ex's pension thru family court in a monthly payment deducted from his social security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the language of the court order requires the payment to continue after your death, then it will be payable to your estate.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters