QUESTION

Since my grandmother died, what happens with her money and estate?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
My grandmother died four months ago and attorney asked for the deceased son kids names, addresses and age. What happens after they get that information? How long does it usually take to receive letters?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

The probate should have been underway by now. You should check the court records in the county where she resided to see if a case has been filed. You may need to consult a probate attorney to determine if the probate procedures are being followed.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Is there a will? Reading it will identify the executor and beneficiaries.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
It can vary widely sometimes you get everything you need and get a petition to the court in a week, and get a judgment and Letters Testamentary a week after that. Sometimes it takes a lot longer to get the information needed for the Petition; sometimes work gets backed up at the courthouse lots of things can happen. Call the person who is nominated personal representative and just ask. Be nice; offer to help. The only thing that can make an Oregon probate nasty, brutish and expensive is if the family gets to fighting.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Letters can be received within a week or so of death. The assets would not be available for distribution until at least 4 months have passed. If there are ongoing liabilities, it may take longer than that. If there is a Will that specifies distribution, then Will would need to be followed. If not, Michigan intestate law would apply. We have a detailed description of the probate process on our website, if you would like additional information.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Once the application is filed with the Court, the Letters Testamentary are issued within a matter of days.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Probate court proceeding can be lengthy. He is likely inquiring because you are heirs after all bills are paid, the residue of the estate is divided among heirs.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If appropriate, a probate estate must be opened within one year of the person's death. Then, once opened, the estate must remain open at least six months and ten days as the law provides for that period of time for people to file claims against the estate for debts owed and liabilities of the deceased person that her estate might be liable for. Depending on the size of the estate, it can be closed after that period of time if all administrative matters have been take care of, including final tax returns, etc. As for the tax returns, the personal representative might choose to wait until he/she has received an indication from the IRS as to any additional taxes or adjustments to returns filed.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The attorney probably needs the information for noticing. Nevada law requires that the children, grandchildren, parents, grandparents and siblings be noticed of the proceedings. The children of the deceased son may be beneficiaries or just entitled to notice. Without reviewing the Will it is impossible to say. You should review the Decedent's will and seek legal counsel if unsure.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The attorney is seeking the not only the deceased kids names, but will also be seeing the names of the children of the deceased kids, the grandchildren of the deceased. Probate takes approximately 7 months to a 14 months to administer the assets and close.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It can take months or even years for a payout contact the attorney and ask.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Estates can take several months and sometimes even years to settle and close. All immediate family members must be identified and notified of the death as they will have an interest in the process, may want to apply to be the executor, may object to another person being named as executor, and/or are possible heirs of the deceased.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
An estate probate can take up to 2 or 3 years to settle. The estate must be inventoried, all debts paid and all heirs notified. This all takes time and patience.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the attorney. Every case is different and the attorney will have a better idea of what is going on.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It is difficult to say depending on the complexity of the estate, but in no event will it be less than 6 months. At James Law Group we make every effort to respond to you quickly and efficiently. This means we may be responding to you from a mobile device. As you know, responding on these devices can result in typographical errors that my otherwise not occur. In order to provide this extra service, please be aware of this and excuse any errors that may be caused by responding in this forum.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
They will probably receive notice of the opening of probate as they are interested parties and an inventory within 60 days thereafter.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
If she had a will, property will be distributed according to the terms of the will. If she didn't leave a will, property will be distributed pursuant to state statutes. Letters are usually issued within about a month.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on who the beneficiaries are and if a will. It can take up to a year or longer to settle an estate and you may not hear anything until they are ready to close the Estate.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters