QUESTION

Since the state does not recognize legal separations, can I buy a house without my mate?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Divorce is not an option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not entirely sure I understand your question, but I gather that you and your spouse are separated and living in Texas. In the event that you purchase a home in your sole name, that property will be considered community property because you bought it while being married. If you'd like to buy a house on your own and have it be considered your sole and separate property, you need to get a divorce from your spouse and then buy the home.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters