QUESTION

Sis harass me about my mom financial estate I'm poa threatens court action what's my rights

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have the fiduciary responsibility to use the Power of Attorney for mom's benefit, and never fo your own benefit.  As long as you are fufilling that responsibility, you do not have to report to anyone about what you do.  Its more that you have a duty to mom, that a "right". 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters