QUESTION

sister refused to pay life insurance policy to funeral home

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My father passed october 2011, when he went into hospice, my sister said when he dies she is not going to the funeral home and getting stuck with the bill. My father and brother both spoke to her and she promised she would pay his five thousand dollar life insurance policy (whom she was the sole beneficiary) to the funeral home. I signed the bill thinking she would pay the five thousand and i would pay the difference. She now refuses to pay the money. Can i take her to court for it? Do i have any legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for your loss and the situation you now find yourself in. You might have an oral contract so you could try suing her. It would probably be in small claims Court. It's certainly worth a try based on the facts you present. Make sure to do everything you can to establish there was an actual agreement for her to pay. Possibly get written declarations from witnesses or even have the witnesses go to small claims Court with you. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters