QUESTION

small estate, with Will and Revocable Trust. Same person is Executor & Trustee. When & how must the beneficiaries be notified be n

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
As soon as you assume your powers as executor and trustee, you must immediately notify in writing the beneficiaries.  If a copy of the documents is requested by a beneficiary, you must provide it.  Contact local counsel for assistance with carrying out all of you fidcuciary duties.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters